Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRENDS2

What broad trends or patterns in society (and the world) do you think will have the most impact on how Presbyterian churches in the United States look in 2050? : Decline in civil involvement
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26 63.4% 63.4% -.75
Checked 15 36.6% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
54.5%
6
76.9%
10
50.0%
4
64.1%
25
Checked 28.6%
2
45.5%
5
23.1%
3
50.0%
4
35.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

39


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
11
66.7%
14
64.1%
25
Checked 38.9%
7
33.3%
7
35.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
21

39


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
21
66.7%
4
64.1%
25
Checked 36.4%
12
33.3%
2
35.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
6

39


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 64.1%
25
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.1%
25
Checked 35.9%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

39


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
71.4%
5
60.0%
9
60.0%
9
63.2%
24
Checked 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
40.0%
6
40.0%
6
36.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
15

38