Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERELDR

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 224 39.1% 39.1% -1.25
No 349 60.9% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
7
28.2%
29
36.9%
65
56.7%
123
39.2%
224
No 90.8%
69
71.8%
74
63.1%
111
43.3%
94
60.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
103
100.0%
176
100.0%
217

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
98
56.0%
126
39.2%
224
No 71.8%
249
44.0%
99
60.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
225

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
187
26.7%
31
38.7%
218
No 58.3%
261
73.3%
85
61.3%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
116

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
217
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
39.0%
223
No 61.3%
344
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
61.0%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
15
42.2%
65
39.4%
84
35.0%
43
39.3%
207
No 59.5%
22
57.8%
89
60.6%
129
65.0%
80
60.7%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
154
100.0%
213
100.0%
123

527