Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWELDR

[IF YES TO EVERELDR] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 4.8% 4.8% -4.45
No 338 95.2% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
12.0%
6
2.9%
3
4.0%
7
4.8%
17
No 96.2%
25
88.0%
44
97.1%
99
96.0%
169
95.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
50
100.0%
102
100.0%
176

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
11
3.8%
6
4.8%
17
No 94.3%
183
96.3%
154
95.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
160

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
11
9.0%
6
4.9%
17
No 96.1%
268
91.0%
61
95.1%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
67

346


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
No 95.1%
330
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
95.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

354


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
3
6.9%
7
3.8%
5
1.5%
1
4.9%
16
No 88.0%
22
93.1%
94
96.2%
126
98.5%
66
95.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
101
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

324