Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERDCON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 35.3% 35.3% -1.35
No 367 64.7% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
7
34.3%
35
37.8%
65
42.6%
92
35.2%
199
No 90.8%
69
65.7%
67
62.2%
107
57.4%
124
64.8%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
216

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
93
48.0%
106
35.2%
199
No 73.0%
252
52.0%
115
64.8%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
221

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
164
25.9%
30
34.8%
194
No 62.8%
277
74.1%
86
65.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
116

557


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
193
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
35.2%
199
No 65.2%
362
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
64.8%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
13
35.9%
55
34.4%
72
36.4%
44
35.3%
184
No 65.8%
25
64.1%
98
65.6%
137
63.6%
77
64.7%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
153
100.0%
209
100.0%
121

521