Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWDCON

[IF YES TO EVERDCON] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 10.6% 10.6% -2.9
No 287 89.4% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
4
13.7%
7
11.8%
11
7.8%
12
10.6%
34
No 82.6%
19
86.3%
44
88.2%
82
92.2%
141
89.4%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
51
100.0%
93
100.0%
153

320


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
23
8.0%
11
10.6%
34
No 87.4%
159
92.0%
127
89.4%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
138

320


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
24
16.1%
10
10.8%
34
No 90.5%
228
83.9%
52
89.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
62

314


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
33
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
34
No 89.5%
280
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
89.4%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

320


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
3
11.4%
10
7.6%
9
12.7%
8
10.2%
30
No 88.0%
22
88.6%
78
92.4%
110
87.3%
55
89.8%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
119
100.0%
63

295