Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMCH

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 486 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Checked 98 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
71
87.4%
90
81.3%
143
80.2%
182
83.4%
486
Checked 7.8%
6
12.6%
13
18.8%
33
19.8%
45
16.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
103
100.0%
176
100.0%
227

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
304
80.2%
182
83.4%
486
Checked 14.6%
52
19.8%
45
16.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
227

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
369
89.2%
107
83.1%
476
Checked 18.5%
84
10.8%
13
16.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
120

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
478
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
83.2%
484
Checked 16.3%
93
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
36
85.3%
133
81.0%
175
82.4%
103
83.2%
447
Checked 10.0%
4
14.7%
23
19.0%
41
17.6%
22
16.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
156
100.0%
216
100.0%
125

537