Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMME

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 375 64% 64% -.75
Checked 211 36% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
62
62.1%
64
60.5%
107
62.6%
142
64.1%
375
Checked 20.5%
16
37.9%
39
39.5%
70
37.4%
85
35.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
231
62.9%
144
64.1%
375
Checked 35.1%
125
37.1%
85
35.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
287
67.8%
82
64.2%
369
Checked 36.8%
167
32.2%
39
35.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 63.9%
366
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
64.0%
374
Checked 36.1%
207
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
29
63.1%
99
66.4%
144
60.0%
75
64.4%
347
Checked 27.5%
11
36.9%
58
33.6%
73
40.0%
50
35.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539