Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSGAMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 550 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Checked 36 6.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
77
97.1%
100
96.0%
170
89.0%
202
93.8%
549
Checked 1.3%
1
2.9%
3
4.0%
7
11.0%
25
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
338
92.1%
211
93.8%
549
Checked 5.1%
18
7.9%
18
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
423
96.7%
117
93.9%
540
Checked 6.8%
31
3.3%
4
6.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
538
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
93.8%
548
Checked 6.1%
35
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
37
92.4%
145
93.5%
203
96.8%
121
93.9%
506
Checked 7.5%
3
7.6%
12
6.5%
14
3.2%
4
6.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539