Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGOFF

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 508 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Checked 78 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
72
94.2%
97
90.4%
160
78.4%
178
86.7%
507
Checked 7.7%
6
5.8%
6
9.6%
17
21.6%
49
13.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.3%
293
93.4%
214
86.7%
507
Checked 17.7%
63
6.6%
15
13.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
397
84.3%
102
86.8%
499
Checked 12.6%
57
15.7%
19
13.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
498
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
86.6%
506
Checked 13.1%
75
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
35
80.9%
127
88.0%
191
90.4%
113
86.5%
466
Checked 12.5%
5
19.1%
30
12.0%
26
9.6%
12
13.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539