Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 414 70.6% 70.6% -.64
Checked 172 29.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.8%
56
70.9%
73
74.0%
131
67.4%
153
70.6%
413
Checked 28.2%
22
29.1%
30
26.0%
46
32.6%
74
29.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 65.7%
234
78.2%
179
70.6%
413
Checked 34.3%
122
21.8%
50
29.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 70.3%
319
71.1%
86
70.4%
405
Checked 29.7%
135
28.9%
35
29.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
406
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
70.5%
412
Checked 29.1%
167
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
31
66.9%
105
71.4%
155
70.4%
88
70.3%
379
Checked 22.5%
9
33.1%
52
28.6%
62
29.6%
37
29.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539