Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHDIR

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 579 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 7 1.2% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
77
100.0%
103
98.9%
175
98.2%
223
98.8%
578
Checked 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.8%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
353
98.3%
225
98.8%
578
Checked 0.8%
3
1.7%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
448
99.2%
120
98.8%
568
Checked 1.3%
6
0.8%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
566
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
98.8%
577
Checked 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
99.4%
156
98.6%
214
99.2%
124
98.7%
532
Checked 5.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539