Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 470 80.2% 80.2% -.5
Checked 116 19.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
67
75.7%
78
79.1%
140
81.1%
184
80.2%
469
Checked 14.1%
11
24.3%
25
20.9%
37
18.9%
43
19.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
284
80.8%
185
80.2%
469
Checked 20.2%
72
19.2%
44
19.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
363
79.3%
96
79.8%
459
Checked 20.0%
91
20.7%
25
20.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
459
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
80.3%
469
Checked 19.9%
114
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
32
79.6%
125
77.4%
168
82.4%
103
79.4%
428
Checked 20.0%
8
20.4%
32
22.6%
49
17.6%
22
20.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539