Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Church school teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 440 75.1% 75.1% -.58
Checked 146 24.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
61
68.0%
70
69.5%
123
81.9%
186
75.2%
440
Checked 21.8%
17
32.0%
33
30.5%
54
18.1%
41
24.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
260
78.6%
180
75.2%
440
Checked 27.0%
96
21.4%
49
24.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
328
85.1%
103
75.0%
431
Checked 27.8%
126
14.9%
18
25.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
431
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
75.0%
438
Checked 24.8%
142
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
33
80.3%
126
69.6%
151
75.2%
94
75.0%
404
Checked 17.5%
7
19.7%
31
30.4%
66
24.8%
31
25.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539