Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 553 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Checked 33 5.6% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
73
95.1%
98
93.2%
165
95.2%
216
94.4%
552
Checked 6.4%
5
4.9%
5
6.8%
12
4.8%
11
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
332
96.1%
220
94.4%
552
Checked 6.7%
24
3.9%
9
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
429
95.0%
115
94.6%
544
Checked 5.5%
25
5.0%
6
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
541
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
94.3%
551
Checked 5.6%
32
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
93.6%
147
94.5%
205
96.0%
120
94.6%
510
Checked 5.0%
2
6.4%
10
5.5%
12
4.0%
5
5.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539