Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQATTD

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation? (Check the appropriate box)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 4 .7% .7% -4.46
Less than once a year 4 .7% 1.4% -3.67
Once or twice a year 10 1.7% 3.1% -2.89
Several times a year 28 4.8% 7.9% -2.1
Once a month 26 4.5% 12.4% -1.31
2-3 times a month 106 18.2% 30.6% -.53
Nearly every week 269 46.3% 76.9% .26
Every week 134 23.1% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Less than once a year 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
Once or twice a year 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
0.9%
2
1.7%
10
Several times a year 7.7%
6
3.9%
4
6.3%
11
3.1%
7
4.8%
28
Once a month 7.7%
6
7.8%
8
4.0%
7
2.2%
5
4.5%
26
2-3 times a month 25.6%
20
24.3%
25
22.2%
39
9.9%
22
18.3%
106
Nearly every week 37.2%
29
43.7%
45
41.5%
73
54.3%
121
46.2%
268
Every week 16.7%
13
19.4%
20
20.5%
36
29.1%
65
23.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
176
100.0%
223

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
Less than once a year 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
Once or twice a year 2.5%
9
0.4%
1
1.7%
10
Several times a year 5.7%
20
3.5%
8
4.8%
28
Once a month 4.8%
17
4.0%
9
4.5%
26
2-3 times a month 15.3%
54
22.9%
52
18.3%
106
Nearly every week 45.3%
160
47.6%
108
46.2%
268
Every week 25.8%
91
18.9%
43
23.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
227

580


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
Less than once a year 0.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
Once or twice a year 1.6%
7
1.7%
2
1.6%
9
Several times a year 4.4%
20
6.7%
8
4.9%
28
Once a month 4.0%
18
6.7%
8
4.6%
26
2-3 times a month 17.5%
79
21.0%
25
18.2%
104
Nearly every week 49.0%
221
36.1%
43
46.3%
264
Every week 22.2%
100
26.1%
31
23.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
119

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Less than once a year 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Once or twice a year 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Several times a year 4.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.8%
28
Once a month 4.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
25
2-3 times a month 18.3%
104
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
106
Nearly every week 46.2%
263
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
46.4%
269
Every week 23.2%
132
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.7%
4
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Once or twice a year 5.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
3.3%
4
1.5%
8
Several times a year 5.0%
2
3.2%
5
6.9%
15
1.6%
2
4.5%
24
Once a month 7.5%
3
3.2%
5
5.1%
11
4.1%
5
4.5%
24
2-3 times a month 10.0%
4
12.3%
19
18.4%
40
29.3%
36
18.5%
99
Nearly every week 35.0%
14
47.7%
74
48.8%
106
46.3%
57
46.9%
251
Every week 35.0%
14
32.3%
50
18.4%
40
13.8%
17
22.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
155
100.0%
217
100.0%
123

535