Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMISA

In the last year, have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 531 98% 98% -.14
No 11 2% 100% 6.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
77
99.0%
98
98.2%
162
97.0%
193
98.0%
530
No 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
3.0%
6
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
99
100.0%
165
100.0%
199

541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.9%
320
98.1%
210
98.0%
530
No 2.1%
7
1.9%
4
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
214

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
418
96.4%
107
98.3%
525
No 1.2%
5
3.6%
4
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
111

534


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 97.9%
519
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
98.0%
530
No 2.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

541


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
26
97.2%
141
99.5%
205
99.2%
117
98.4%
489
No 7.1%
2
2.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
145
100.0%
206
100.0%
118

497