Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMJOB

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 479 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Checked 107 18.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.9%
53
73.8%
76
75.7%
134
95.2%
216
81.9%
479
Checked 32.1%
25
26.2%
27
24.3%
43
4.8%
11
18.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
299
78.6%
180
81.9%
479
Checked 16.0%
57
21.4%
49
18.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
371
81.8%
99
81.7%
470
Checked 18.3%
83
18.2%
22
18.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
468
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
81.7%
477
Checked 18.3%
105
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
36
86.0%
135
78.3%
170
77.6%
97
81.3%
438
Checked 10.0%
4
14.0%
22
21.7%
47
22.4%
28
18.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539