Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGWRSH

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the use of technology in worship?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 353 61.4% 61.4% -.76
A decrease 2 .3% 61.7% .07
Little or no change 133 23.1% 84.9% .9
Not sure 87 15.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 71.8%
56
72.5%
74
67.1%
116
46.9%
100
61.1%
346
A decrease 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Little or no change 19.2%
15
18.6%
19
24.3%
42
26.3%
56
23.3%
132
Not sure 9.0%
7
6.9%
7
8.7%
15
26.8%
57
15.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
213

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 58.6%
202
65.2%
144
61.1%
346
A decrease 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Little or no change 23.2%
80
23.5%
52
23.3%
132
Not sure 17.7%
61
11.3%
25
15.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
221

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 63.5%
280
54.8%
63
61.7%
343
A decrease 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Little or no change 23.8%
105
21.7%
25
23.4%
130
Not sure 12.2%
54
23.5%
27
14.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
115

556


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 61.4%
340
33.3%
1
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
61.4%
347
A decrease 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Little or no change 23.3%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.0%
130
Not sure 15.0%
83
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 55.6%
20
54.3%
82
68.1%
143
63.7%
79
62.2%
324
A decrease 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
2
Little or no change 27.8%
10
23.2%
35
20.0%
42
25.8%
32
22.8%
119
Not sure 16.7%
6
22.5%
34
11.9%
25
8.9%
11
14.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
124

521