Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMRAVEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was traveling on business and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 524 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Checked 62 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
71
82.5%
85
85.9%
152
95.2%
216
89.6%
524
Checked 9.0%
7
17.5%
18
14.1%
25
4.8%
11
10.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
333
83.4%
191
89.6%
524
Checked 6.5%
23
16.6%
38
10.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
405
90.1%
109
89.4%
514
Checked 10.8%
49
9.9%
12
10.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
512
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
89.4%
522
Checked 10.6%
61
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
95.5%
150
87.1%
189
80.8%
101
88.9%
479
Checked 2.5%
1
4.5%
7
12.9%
28
19.2%
24
11.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539