Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMILL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 340 58% 58% -.85
Checked 246 42% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.7%
45
56.3%
58
62.1%
110
55.9%
127
58.1%
340
Checked 42.3%
33
43.7%
45
37.9%
67
44.1%
100
41.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.2%
193
64.2%
147
58.1%
340
Checked 45.8%
163
35.8%
82
41.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 57.3%
260
62.8%
76
58.4%
336
Checked 42.7%
194
37.2%
45
41.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 57.9%
332
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
58.0%
339
Checked 42.1%
241
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
42.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 47.5%
19
57.3%
90
54.8%
119
68.0%
85
58.1%
313
Checked 52.5%
21
42.7%
67
45.2%
98
32.0%
40
41.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539