Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFAMLY

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 434 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Checked 152 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
52
61.2%
63
76.3%
135
81.1%
184
74.2%
434
Checked 33.3%
26
38.8%
40
23.7%
42
18.9%
43
25.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.9%
249
80.8%
185
74.2%
434
Checked 30.1%
107
19.2%
44
25.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
327
82.6%
100
74.3%
427
Checked 28.0%
127
17.4%
21
25.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 74.3%
426
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
74.1%
433
Checked 25.7%
147
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
34
78.3%
123
72.8%
158
71.2%
89
75.0%
404
Checked 15.0%
6
21.7%
34
27.2%
59
28.8%
36
25.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539