Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMVACATN

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 155 26.5% 26.5% -1.66
Checked 430 73.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 29.5%
23
21.6%
22
22.0%
39
31.3%
71
26.5%
155
Checked 70.5%
55
78.4%
80
78.0%
138
68.7%
156
73.5%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 27.2%
97
25.4%
58
26.5%
155
Checked 72.8%
259
74.6%
170
73.5%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
228

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 22.5%
102
38.8%
47
26.0%
149
Checked 77.5%
351
61.2%
74
74.0%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
121

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 26.2%
150
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.4%
154
Checked 73.8%
422
100.0%
3
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
73.6%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
23
28.0%
44
24.4%
53
17.7%
22
26.4%
142
Checked 42.5%
17
72.0%
113
75.6%
164
82.3%
102
73.6%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
124

538