Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCTCHUP

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 463 79% 79% -.51
Checked 123 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.4%
51
68.0%
70
74.6%
132
92.1%
209
79.0%
462
Checked 34.6%
27
32.0%
33
25.4%
45
7.9%
18
21.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
286
76.9%
176
79.0%
462
Checked 19.7%
70
23.1%
53
21.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
351
83.5%
101
78.6%
452
Checked 22.7%
103
16.5%
20
21.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
453
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
78.9%
461
Checked 20.9%
120
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
21.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
35
84.1%
132
76.0%
165
71.2%
89
78.1%
421
Checked 12.5%
5
15.9%
25
24.0%
52
28.8%
36
21.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539