Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFEEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 503 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Checked 83 14.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.4%
58
84.5%
87
85.3%
151
90.7%
206
85.8%
502
Checked 25.6%
20
15.5%
16
14.7%
26
9.3%
21
14.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
304
86.5%
198
85.8%
502
Checked 14.6%
52
13.5%
31
14.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
390
86.0%
104
85.9%
494
Checked 14.1%
64
14.0%
17
14.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
492
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
85.8%
501
Checked 14.1%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
37
87.9%
138
85.3%
185
82.4%
103
85.9%
463
Checked 7.5%
3
12.1%
19
14.7%
32
17.6%
22
14.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539