Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMWEATHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 517 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 69 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
62
93.2%
96
93.8%
166
84.6%
192
88.2%
516
Checked 20.5%
16
6.8%
7
6.2%
11
15.4%
35
11.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
308
90.8%
208
88.2%
516
Checked 13.5%
48
9.2%
21
11.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
410
81.8%
99
88.5%
509
Checked 9.7%
44
18.2%
22
11.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
505
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
88.2%
515
Checked 11.9%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
31
86.0%
135
89.9%
195
93.6%
117
88.7%
478
Checked 22.5%
9
14.0%
22
10.1%
22
6.4%
8
11.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539