Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMSLEPT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I overslept.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 547 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Checked 39 6.7% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
65
88.3%
91
94.4%
167
98.2%
223
93.3%
546
Checked 16.7%
13
11.7%
12
5.6%
10
1.8%
4
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
328
95.2%
218
93.3%
546
Checked 7.9%
28
4.8%
11
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
426
90.9%
110
93.2%
536
Checked 6.2%
28
9.1%
11
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
537
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
93.5%
546
Checked 6.3%
36
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
93.6%
147
93.5%
203
92.8%
116
93.5%
504
Checked 5.0%
2
6.4%
10
6.5%
14
7.2%
9
6.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539