Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMGUEST

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had guests from out of town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 433 73.9% 73.9% -.59
Checked 153 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.9%
53
74.8%
77
70.6%
125
78.0%
177
73.8%
432
Checked 32.1%
25
25.2%
26
29.4%
52
22.0%
50
26.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
269
71.2%
163
73.8%
432
Checked 24.4%
87
28.8%
66
26.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
329
79.3%
96
73.9%
425
Checked 27.5%
125
20.7%
25
26.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 73.8%
423
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
73.8%
431
Checked 26.2%
150
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
33
77.1%
121
71.4%
155
72.8%
91
74.2%
400
Checked 17.5%
7
22.9%
36
28.6%
62
27.2%
34
25.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539