Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMELSE

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 501 85.5% 85.5% -.41
Checked 85 14.5% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
62
77.7%
80
82.5%
146
93.4%
212
85.5%
500
Checked 20.5%
16
22.3%
23
17.5%
31
6.6%
15
14.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
310
83.0%
190
85.5%
500
Checked 12.9%
46
17.0%
39
14.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
386
86.8%
105
85.4%
491
Checked 15.0%
68
13.2%
16
14.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
490
66.7%
2
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
85.4%
499
Checked 14.5%
83
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
37
84.7%
133
87.6%
190
79.2%
99
85.2%
459
Checked 7.5%
3
15.3%
24
12.4%
27
20.8%
26
14.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539