Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGDIV

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the racial ethnic diversity of the membership?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 283 49% 49% -.98
A decrease 8 1.4% 50.4% -.08
Little or no change 241 41.8% 92.2% .83
Not sure 45 7.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 34.6%
27
56.9%
58
54.9%
95
45.6%
98
48.9%
278
A decrease 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.8%
6
1.4%
8
Little or no change 53.8%
42
35.3%
36
41.6%
72
40.5%
87
41.7%
237
Not sure 10.3%
8
7.8%
8
2.9%
5
11.2%
24
7.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
215

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 47.0%
163
52.0%
115
48.9%
278
A decrease 1.2%
4
1.8%
4
1.4%
8
Little or no change 43.8%
152
38.5%
85
41.7%
237
Not sure 8.1%
28
7.7%
17
7.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
221

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 50.8%
224
43.6%
51
49.3%
275
A decrease 1.6%
7
0.9%
1
1.4%
8
Little or no change 40.6%
179
45.3%
53
41.6%
232
Not sure 7.0%
31
10.3%
12
7.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
117

558


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 48.9%
272
66.7%
2
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.2%
279
A decrease 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Little or no change 41.5%
231
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
41.4%
235
Not sure 8.1%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 42.9%
15
40.0%
62
49.5%
104
60.2%
74
48.8%
255
A decrease 5.7%
2
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
Little or no change 42.9%
15
46.5%
72
41.9%
88
35.0%
43
41.7%
218
Not sure 8.6%
3
11.6%
18
8.1%
17
4.1%
5
8.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
155
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

523