Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMTHEME

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I wasn't interested in the theme of the service.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 574 98% 98% -.14
Checked 12 2% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
77
99.0%
102
98.3%
174
96.9%
220
97.9%
573
Checked 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
3.1%
7
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
349
97.8%
224
97.9%
573
Checked 2.0%
7
2.2%
5
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
448
95.0%
115
97.9%
563
Checked 1.3%
6
5.0%
6
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
561
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
97.9%
572
Checked 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
98.7%
155
97.2%
211
98.4%
123
98.0%
528
Checked 2.5%
1
1.3%
2
2.8%
6
1.6%
2
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539