Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPRECHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I didn't want to hear a particular preacher/speaker.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 550 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Checked 36 6.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
75
93.2%
96
92.1%
163
94.7%
215
93.8%
549
Checked 3.8%
3
6.8%
7
7.9%
14
5.3%
12
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
337
92.6%
212
93.8%
549
Checked 5.3%
19
7.4%
17
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
426
93.4%
113
93.7%
539
Checked 6.2%
28
6.6%
8
6.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
538
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
93.8%
548
Checked 6.1%
35
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
40
93.6%
147
94.9%
206
92.0%
115
94.2%
508
Checked 0.0%
0
6.4%
10
5.1%
11
8.0%
10
5.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539