Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCNFLCT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Conflict in the congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 572 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 14 2.4% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
77
99.0%
102
96.6%
171
97.4%
221
97.6%
571
Checked 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
3.4%
6
2.6%
6
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
350
96.5%
221
97.6%
571
Checked 1.7%
6
3.5%
8
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
440
100.0%
121
97.6%
561
Checked 3.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
560
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
97.6%
570
Checked 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
40
95.5%
150
98.6%
214
98.4%
123
97.8%
527
Checked 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539