Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMOTHER

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Other (volunteered response)
  1) All other
  2) Worked at another church
  3) Visited another church (out of town)
  4) Seasonal migrant
  5) Visited another church
  7) Tried to go but prevented

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 28 43.1% 43.1% -.97
Worked at another church 3 4.6% 47.7% -.46
Visited another church (out of town) 7 10.8% 58.5% .04
Seasonal migrant 10 15.4% 73.8% .54
Visited another church 12 18.5% 92.3% 1.05
Tried to go but prevented 5 7.7% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 71.4%
10
66.7%
4
30.8%
4
31.3%
10
43.1%
28
Worked at another church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
4.6%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 7.1%
1
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
9.4%
3
10.8%
7
Seasonal migrant 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
23.1%
3
18.8%
6
15.4%
10
Visited another church 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
28.1%
9
18.5%
12
Tried to go but prevented 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
3.1%
1
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
32

65


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 31.7%
13
62.5%
15
43.1%
28
Worked at another church 4.9%
2
4.2%
1
4.6%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 12.2%
5
8.3%
2
10.8%
7
Seasonal migrant 19.5%
8
8.3%
2
15.4%
10
Visited another church 22.0%
9
12.5%
3
18.5%
12
Tried to go but prevented 9.8%
4
4.2%
1
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
24

65


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 37.5%
18
62.5%
10
43.8%
28
Worked at another church 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 14.6%
7
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
Seasonal migrant 16.7%
8
12.5%
2
15.6%
10
Visited another church 20.8%
10
12.5%
2
18.8%
12
Tried to go but prevented 4.2%
2
12.5%
2
6.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
16

64


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 43.8%
28
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.1%
28
Worked at another church 3.1%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 10.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.8%
7
Seasonal migrant 15.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
10
Visited another church 18.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.5%
12
Tried to go but prevented 7.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

65


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 75.0%
6
20.0%
4
58.3%
14
37.5%
3
45.0%
27
Worked at another church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
12.5%
1
5.0%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
Seasonal migrant 12.5%
1
20.0%
4
8.3%
2
37.5%
3
16.7%
10
Visited another church 0.0%
0
35.0%
7
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
10
Tried to go but prevented 12.5%
1
10.0%
2
4.2%
1
12.5%
1
8.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

60