Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday church school, include those hours here)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 150 26.3% 26.3% -1.22
1-2 Hours 103 18% 44.3% -.53
3-5 Hours 148 25.9% 70.2% .16
6-10 Hours 95 16.6% 86.9% .85
11-20 Hours 49 8.6% 95.4% 1.54
More than 20 Hours 26 4.6% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 32.1%
25
25.5%
26
28.6%
50
22.8%
49
26.3%
150
1-2 Hours 16.7%
13
21.6%
22
17.7%
31
17.2%
37
18.1%
103
3-5 Hours 21.8%
17
23.5%
24
26.3%
46
28.4%
61
26.0%
148
6-10 Hours 12.8%
10
12.7%
13
14.3%
25
21.4%
46
16.5%
94
11-20 Hours 9.0%
7
10.8%
11
9.1%
16
7.0%
15
8.6%
49
More than 20 Hours 7.7%
6
5.9%
6
4.0%
7
3.3%
7
4.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
215

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 25.5%
89
27.6%
61
26.3%
150
1-2 Hours 18.1%
63
18.1%
40
18.1%
103
3-5 Hours 24.9%
87
27.6%
61
26.0%
148
6-10 Hours 17.5%
61
14.9%
33
16.5%
94
11-20 Hours 8.9%
31
8.1%
18
8.6%
49
More than 20 Hours 5.2%
18
3.6%
8
4.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
221

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 24.3%
108
34.2%
40
26.4%
148
1-2 Hours 18.2%
81
16.2%
19
17.8%
100
3-5 Hours 27.5%
122
22.2%
26
26.4%
148
6-10 Hours 16.2%
72
16.2%
19
16.2%
91
11-20 Hours 9.2%
41
6.8%
8
8.7%
49
More than 20 Hours 4.5%
20
4.3%
5
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
117

561


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 26.3%
147
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.4%
150
1-2 Hours 18.1%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
102
3-5 Hours 25.8%
144
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.0%
148
6-10 Hours 16.7%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.5%
94
11-20 Hours 8.4%
47
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
49
More than 20 Hours 4.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 36.8%
14
26.3%
40
23.6%
50
25.0%
31
25.7%
135
1-2 Hours 13.2%
5
13.8%
21
17.5%
37
25.8%
32
18.1%
95
3-5 Hours 26.3%
10
25.7%
39
26.4%
56
25.0%
31
25.9%
136
6-10 Hours 13.2%
5
20.4%
31
17.0%
36
14.5%
18
17.1%
90
11-20 Hours 5.3%
2
6.6%
10
10.4%
22
8.1%
10
8.4%
44
More than 20 Hours 5.3%
2
7.2%
11
5.2%
11
1.6%
2
4.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
152
100.0%
212
100.0%
124

526