Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 194 34% 34% -1.02
1-2 Hours 126 22.1% 56% -.33
3-5 Hours 120 21% 77.1% .35
6-10 Hours 72 12.6% 89.7% 1.03
11-20 Hours 27 4.7% 94.4% 1.72
More than 20 Hours 32 5.6% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 41.0%
32
30.1%
31
33.1%
58
33.6%
72
33.9%
193
1-2 Hours 16.7%
13
29.1%
30
21.7%
38
21.0%
45
22.1%
126
3-5 Hours 20.5%
16
20.4%
21
20.0%
35
22.4%
48
21.1%
120
6-10 Hours 11.5%
9
11.7%
12
15.4%
27
11.2%
24
12.6%
72
11-20 Hours 5.1%
4
3.9%
4
6.3%
11
3.7%
8
4.7%
27
More than 20 Hours 5.1%
4
4.9%
5
3.4%
6
7.9%
17
5.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
175
100.0%
214

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 31.2%
109
38.0%
84
33.9%
193
1-2 Hours 21.5%
75
23.1%
51
22.1%
126
3-5 Hours 23.2%
81
17.6%
39
21.1%
120
6-10 Hours 14.0%
49
10.4%
23
12.6%
72
11-20 Hours 4.9%
17
4.5%
10
4.7%
27
More than 20 Hours 5.2%
18
6.3%
14
5.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
221

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 32.1%
143
41.0%
48
34.0%
191
1-2 Hours 23.8%
106
16.2%
19
22.2%
125
3-5 Hours 20.2%
90
22.2%
26
20.6%
116
6-10 Hours 13.5%
60
9.4%
11
12.6%
71
11-20 Hours 4.0%
18
7.7%
9
4.8%
27
More than 20 Hours 6.3%
28
3.4%
4
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
117

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 34.2%
191
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
34.1%
194
1-2 Hours 22.4%
125
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
126
3-5 Hours 21.0%
117
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
120
6-10 Hours 12.0%
67
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
12.5%
71
11-20 Hours 4.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
27
More than 20 Hours 5.6%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 28.9%
11
32.2%
49
33.8%
71
40.8%
51
34.7%
182
1-2 Hours 18.4%
7
23.0%
35
22.9%
48
18.4%
23
21.5%
113
3-5 Hours 26.3%
10
19.7%
30
20.5%
43
20.0%
25
20.6%
108
6-10 Hours 10.5%
4
13.2%
20
12.4%
26
15.2%
19
13.1%
69
11-20 Hours 5.3%
2
5.3%
8
5.7%
12
2.4%
3
4.8%
25
More than 20 Hours 10.5%
4
6.6%
10
4.8%
10
3.2%
4
5.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
152
100.0%
210
100.0%
125

525