Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSOTHCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 337 60.4% 60.4% -.66
1-2 Hours 113 20.3% 80.6% .29
3-5 Hours 73 13.1% 93.7% 1.24
6-10 Hours 20 3.6% 97.3% 2.19
11-20 Hours 8 1.4% 98.7% 3.13
More than 20 Hours 7 1.3% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 64.1%
50
67.6%
69
59.2%
103
56.2%
114
60.3%
336
1-2 Hours 21.8%
17
15.7%
16
20.7%
36
21.7%
44
20.3%
113
3-5 Hours 10.3%
8
10.8%
11
14.4%
25
14.3%
29
13.1%
73
6-10 Hours 1.3%
1
2.0%
2
4.0%
7
4.9%
10
3.6%
20
11-20 Hours 1.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
1.4%
8
More than 20 Hours 1.3%
1
2.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
203

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 57.1%
196
65.4%
140
60.3%
336
1-2 Hours 21.6%
74
18.2%
39
20.3%
113
3-5 Hours 15.7%
54
8.9%
19
13.1%
73
6-10 Hours 3.5%
12
3.7%
8
3.6%
20
11-20 Hours 1.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.4%
8
More than 20 Hours 0.6%
2
2.3%
5
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
214

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 63.2%
275
50.9%
59
60.6%
334
1-2 Hours 18.6%
81
26.7%
31
20.3%
112
3-5 Hours 12.0%
52
16.4%
19
12.9%
71
6-10 Hours 3.4%
15
3.4%
4
3.4%
19
11-20 Hours 1.4%
6
1.7%
2
1.5%
8
More than 20 Hours 1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
116

551


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 60.3%
329
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
60.4%
336
1-2 Hours 20.5%
112
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
113
3-5 Hours 13.0%
71
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
73
6-10 Hours 3.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
11-20 Hours 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
More than 20 Hours 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 55.6%
20
58.1%
86
59.1%
123
63.1%
77
59.5%
306
1-2 Hours 22.2%
8
18.9%
28
21.6%
45
22.1%
27
21.0%
108
3-5 Hours 11.1%
4
14.2%
21
14.9%
31
8.2%
10
12.8%
66
6-10 Hours 5.6%
2
5.4%
8
1.9%
4
4.9%
6
3.9%
20
11-20 Hours 5.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
7
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
148
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

514