Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLOT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 246 43.9% 43.9% -.84
1-2 Hours 122 21.7% 65.6% -.18
3-5 Hours 83 14.8% 80.4% .49
6-10 Hours 55 9.8% 90.2% 1.15
11-20 Hours 17 3% 93.2% 1.81
More than 20 Hours 38 6.8% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 53.8%
42
40.2%
41
51.4%
90
35.1%
72
43.8%
245
1-2 Hours 26.9%
21
30.4%
31
15.4%
27
21.0%
43
21.8%
122
3-5 Hours 10.3%
8
8.8%
9
16.0%
28
18.5%
38
14.8%
83
6-10 Hours 3.8%
3
13.7%
14
9.1%
16
10.7%
22
9.8%
55
11-20 Hours 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
2.9%
5
4.9%
10
3.0%
17
More than 20 Hours 3.8%
3
5.9%
6
5.1%
9
9.8%
20
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
205

560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 41.8%
143
46.8%
102
43.8%
245
1-2 Hours 21.9%
75
21.6%
47
21.8%
122
3-5 Hours 16.4%
56
12.4%
27
14.8%
83
6-10 Hours 9.9%
34
9.6%
21
9.8%
55
11-20 Hours 3.2%
11
2.8%
6
3.0%
17
More than 20 Hours 6.7%
23
6.9%
15
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
218

560


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 43.1%
189
46.5%
53
43.8%
242
1-2 Hours 21.4%
94
22.8%
26
21.7%
120
3-5 Hours 15.7%
69
10.5%
12
14.6%
81
6-10 Hours 10.3%
45
8.8%
10
9.9%
55
11-20 Hours 2.7%
12
4.4%
5
3.1%
17
More than 20 Hours 6.8%
30
7.0%
8
6.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
114

553


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 43.4%
238
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
44.0%
246
1-2 Hours 22.1%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
121
3-5 Hours 15.0%
82
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
83
6-10 Hours 9.7%
53
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.8%
55
11-20 Hours 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
More than 20 Hours 6.8%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 47.2%
17
43.6%
65
42.4%
89
46.0%
57
43.9%
228
1-2 Hours 25.0%
9
18.8%
28
22.4%
47
23.4%
29
21.8%
113
3-5 Hours 5.6%
2
16.8%
25
14.3%
30
16.9%
21
15.0%
78
6-10 Hours 2.8%
1
11.4%
17
8.6%
18
9.7%
12
9.2%
48
11-20 Hours 5.6%
2
3.4%
5
4.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
More than 20 Hours 13.9%
5
6.0%
9
7.6%
16
4.0%
5
6.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
149
100.0%
210
100.0%
124

519