Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELCHURC

Did you belong to any other churches before the one you now belong to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 465 81.4% 81.4% -.47
No 105 18.4% 99.8% 2.06
Not sure 1 .2% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
45
87.4%
90
82.2%
143
86.1%
186
81.4%
464
No 40.3%
31
12.6%
13
17.8%
31
13.9%
30
18.4%
105
Not sure 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
103
100.0%
174
100.0%
216

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
287
80.1%
177
81.4%
464
No 17.5%
61
19.9%
44
18.4%
105
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
221

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
372
73.7%
87
81.5%
459
No 16.2%
72
26.3%
31
18.3%
103
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
118

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
453
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
81.4%
463
No 18.6%
104
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
105
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
26
77.1%
118
80.3%
171
87.0%
107
80.5%
422
No 25.7%
9
22.2%
34
19.7%
42
13.0%
16
19.3%
101
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
123

524