Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGSIZE

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the size of membership?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 270 46.7% 46.7% -.94
A decrease 86 14.9% 61.6% -.03
Little or no change 154 26.6% 88.2% .88
Not sure 68 11.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 45.5%
35
52.9%
54
51.7%
90
39.8%
86
46.6%
265
A decrease 18.2%
14
14.7%
15
8.0%
14
19.4%
42
14.9%
85
Little or no change 26.0%
20
21.6%
22
32.8%
57
25.5%
55
27.1%
154
Not sure 10.4%
8
10.8%
11
7.5%
13
15.3%
33
11.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
216

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 45.2%
157
48.6%
108
46.6%
265
A decrease 15.0%
52
14.9%
33
14.9%
85
Little or no change 25.9%
90
28.8%
64
27.1%
154
Not sure 13.8%
48
7.7%
17
11.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
222

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 48.0%
212
44.1%
52
47.1%
264
A decrease 13.6%
60
17.8%
21
14.5%
81
Little or no change 26.9%
119
28.0%
33
27.1%
152
Not sure 11.5%
51
10.2%
12
11.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
118

560


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 46.3%
258
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
46.5%
264
A decrease 14.9%
83
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
84
Little or no change 27.1%
151
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
27.1%
154
Not sure 11.7%
65
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 31.6%
12
42.6%
66
50.2%
105
50.0%
62
46.6%
245
A decrease 26.3%
10
18.7%
29
15.3%
32
6.5%
8
15.0%
79
Little or no change 34.2%
13
23.9%
37
25.8%
54
30.6%
38
27.0%
142
Not sure 7.9%
3
14.8%
23
8.6%
18
12.9%
16
11.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
155
100.0%
209
100.0%
124

526