Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAR_ACTV

When you were growing up, say ages 10 to 12, how active were your parents in church?
  1) Very active
  2) Generally active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Not active at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 211 36.3% 36.3% -1.03
Generally active 106 18.2% 54.5% -.39
Somewhat active 79 13.6% 68% .24
Not very active 75 12.9% 80.9% .88
Not active at all 102 17.5% 98.5% 1.52
Don't know 9 1.5% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very active 34.2%
26
45.1%
46
36.7%
65
32.3%
73
36.1%
210
Generally active 18.4%
14
18.6%
19
18.6%
33
17.7%
40
18.2%
106
Somewhat active 15.8%
12
14.7%
15
11.9%
21
13.7%
31
13.6%
79
Not very active 7.9%
6
12.7%
13
11.3%
20
15.9%
36
12.9%
75
Not active at all 22.4%
17
7.8%
8
20.3%
36
18.1%
41
17.6%
102
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
2.2%
5
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
177
100.0%
226

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very active 36.0%
127
36.4%
83
36.1%
210
Generally active 18.1%
64
18.4%
42
18.2%
106
Somewhat active 13.0%
46
14.5%
33
13.6%
79
Not very active 14.2%
50
11.0%
25
12.9%
75
Not active at all 17.3%
61
18.0%
41
17.6%
102
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.8%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
228

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very active 36.4%
164
35.8%
43
36.3%
207
Generally active 19.3%
87
13.3%
16
18.0%
103
Somewhat active 13.3%
60
15.8%
19
13.8%
79
Not very active 13.3%
60
11.7%
14
13.0%
74
Not active at all 16.9%
76
19.2%
23
17.3%
99
Don't know 0.9%
4
4.2%
5
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
120

571


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very active 36.0%
205
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
36.4%
211
Generally active 18.6%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
106
Somewhat active 13.4%
76
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
78
Not very active 12.8%
73
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
74
Not active at all 17.8%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
102
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very active 45.0%
18
30.6%
48
40.3%
87
35.5%
44
36.7%
197
Generally active 15.0%
6
18.5%
29
16.2%
35
21.0%
26
17.9%
96
Somewhat active 7.5%
3
12.7%
20
14.8%
32
14.5%
18
13.6%
73
Not very active 10.0%
4
15.3%
24
10.6%
23
12.9%
16
12.5%
67
Not active at all 15.0%
6
22.3%
35
16.7%
36
15.3%
19
17.9%
96
Don't know 7.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
216
100.0%
124

537