Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELPAST

Do any of your relatives serve as pastors, Christian educators, or mission workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 97 16.8% 16.8% -2.22
No 480 83.2% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
11
20.6%
21
16.6%
29
16.2%
36
16.8%
97
No 85.7%
66
79.4%
81
83.4%
146
83.8%
186
83.2%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
222

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
52
19.7%
45
16.8%
97
No 85.1%
296
80.3%
183
83.2%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
228

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
80
12.8%
15
16.8%
95
No 82.2%
369
87.2%
102
83.2%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
117

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
97
No 82.8%
467
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
83.1%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
5
17.4%
27
19.4%
42
13.0%
16
16.9%
90
No 86.8%
33
82.6%
128
80.6%
174
87.0%
107
83.1%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
123

532