Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 577 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 9 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
75
95.1%
98
100.0%
177
99.6%
226
98.5%
576
Checked 3.8%
3
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
348
99.6%
228
98.5%
576
Checked 2.2%
8
0.4%
1
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
449
96.7%
117
98.4%
566
Checked 1.1%
5
3.3%
4
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
564
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
98.5%
575
Checked 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
98.7%
155
98.2%
213
99.2%
124
98.5%
531
Checked 2.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539