Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGSERV

What changes, if any, do you think will occur in your congregation over the next 25-50 years in the variety of worship services offered?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) Little or no change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An increase 321 55.6% 55.6% -.86
A decrease 6 1% 56.7% .04
Little or no change 202 35% 91.7% .93
Not sure 48 8.3% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
An increase 60.3%
47
55.9%
57
57.3%
98
51.8%
113
55.4%
315
A decrease 1.3%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
Little or no change 30.8%
24
34.3%
35
38.0%
65
35.3%
77
35.3%
201
Not sure 7.7%
6
6.9%
7
4.7%
8
11.9%
26
8.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
171
100.0%
218

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
An increase 58.3%
201
50.9%
114
55.4%
315
A decrease 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Little or no change 31.3%
108
41.5%
93
35.3%
201
Not sure 8.7%
30
7.6%
17
8.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
224

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
An increase 56.5%
249
52.5%
62
55.6%
311
A decrease 0.9%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
6
Little or no change 34.7%
153
36.4%
43
35.1%
196
Not sure 7.9%
35
9.3%
11
8.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
118

559


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
An increase 55.5%
309
33.3%
1
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
55.5%
315
A decrease 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Little or no change 35.0%
195
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
35.2%
200
Not sure 8.4%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
An increase 58.3%
21
50.6%
78
57.5%
122
63.7%
79
57.0%
300
A decrease 5.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
6
Little or no change 30.6%
11
34.4%
53
34.4%
73
32.3%
40
33.7%
177
Not sure 5.6%
2
13.6%
21
7.5%
16
3.2%
4
8.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
154
100.0%
212
100.0%
124

526