Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAUGPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My daughter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 576 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 10 1.7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
98.3%
174
96.9%
220
98.3%
575
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.1%
7
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
350
98.3%
225
98.3%
575
Checked 1.7%
6
1.7%
4
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
446
98.3%
119
98.3%
565
Checked 1.8%
8
1.7%
2
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
563
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
98.3%
574
Checked 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
98.7%
155
98.6%
214
97.6%
122
98.3%
530
Checked 2.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
2.4%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539