Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 565 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 21 3.6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
75
96.1%
99
96.0%
170
96.9%
220
96.4%
564
Checked 3.8%
3
3.9%
4
4.0%
7
3.1%
7
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
343
96.5%
221
96.4%
564
Checked 3.7%
13
3.5%
8
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
437
96.7%
117
96.3%
554
Checked 3.7%
17
3.3%
4
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
552
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
96.4%
563
Checked 3.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
37
98.1%
154
95.4%
207
96.8%
121
96.3%
519
Checked 7.5%
3
1.9%
3
4.6%
10
3.2%
4
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539