Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece or nephew
  5) Cousin
  6) Stepparent
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grandchild 6 7.8% 7.8% -1.67
Distant ancestor 1 1.3% 9.1% -1.27
Uncle/Aunt 11 14.3% 23.4% -.86
Niece or nephew 19 24.7% 48.1% -.45
Cousin 19 24.7% 72.7% -.05
Stepparent 1 1.3% 74% .36
Spouse 4 5.2% 79.2% 1.17
In-law 16 20.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.2%
1
13.8%
4
7.8%
6
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.3%
1
Uncle/Aunt 55.6%
5
26.7%
4
4.2%
1
3.4%
1
14.3%
11
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
20.8%
5
44.8%
13
24.7%
19
Cousin 22.2%
2
33.3%
5
33.3%
8
13.8%
4
24.7%
19
Stepparent 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Spouse 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
In-law 22.2%
2
13.3%
2
25.0%
6
20.7%
6
20.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
24
100.0%
29

77


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Grandchild 10.0%
4
5.4%
2
7.8%
6
Distant ancestor 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Uncle/Aunt 5.0%
2
24.3%
9
14.3%
11
Niece or nephew 17.5%
7
32.4%
12
24.7%
19
Cousin 27.5%
11
21.6%
8
24.7%
19
Stepparent 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Spouse 7.5%
3
2.7%
1
5.2%
4
In-law 27.5%
11
13.5%
5
20.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
37

77


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Grandchild 7.6%
5
10.0%
1
7.9%
6
Distant ancestor 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Uncle/Aunt 12.1%
8
30.0%
3
14.5%
11
Niece or nephew 27.3%
18
10.0%
1
25.0%
19
Cousin 24.2%
16
30.0%
3
25.0%
19
Stepparent 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Spouse 6.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
In-law 19.7%
13
20.0%
2
19.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
10

76


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Grandchild 7.8%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
6
Distant ancestor 1.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
1
Uncle/Aunt 14.3%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
11
Niece or nephew 24.7%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.7%
19
Cousin 24.7%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.7%
19
Stepparent 1.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
1
Spouse 5.2%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.2%
4
In-law 20.8%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

77


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
6.1%
2
16.7%
2
7.1%
5
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Uncle/Aunt 66.7%
2
22.7%
5
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.7%
11
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
31.8%
7
24.2%
8
16.7%
2
24.3%
17
Cousin 33.3%
1
18.2%
4
24.2%
8
33.3%
4
24.3%
17
Stepparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.4%
1
Spouse 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
6.1%
2
8.3%
1
5.7%
4
In-law 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
27.3%
9
16.7%
2
20.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

70