Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELCRCH

Have any other relatives, whether living or dead, such as grandparents or great-grandparents, served in the past as pastors, Christian educators, missionary workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 123 21.7% 21.7% -1.9
No 444 78.3% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
16
17.6%
18
19.7%
34
25.2%
55
21.7%
123
No 78.1%
57
82.4%
84
80.3%
139
74.8%
163
78.3%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
218

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
65
25.9%
58
21.7%
123
No 81.0%
277
74.1%
166
78.3%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
224

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
103
16.7%
19
21.9%
122
No 76.8%
341
83.3%
95
78.1%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
114

558


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
119
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
21.6%
122
No 78.5%
435
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
78.4%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
5
23.5%
36
24.4%
52
18.7%
23
22.1%
116
No 85.7%
30
76.5%
117
75.6%
161
81.3%
100
77.9%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
123

524