Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 569 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 17 2.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
77
96.1%
99
97.7%
173
96.5%
219
97.1%
568
Checked 1.3%
1
3.9%
4
2.3%
4
3.5%
8
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
347
96.5%
221
97.1%
568
Checked 2.5%
9
3.5%
8
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
440
97.5%
118
97.0%
558
Checked 3.1%
14
2.5%
3
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
557
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
97.1%
567
Checked 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
95.5%
150
97.2%
211
98.4%
123
97.0%
523
Checked 2.5%
1
4.5%
7
2.8%
6
1.6%
2
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539