Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My mother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 578 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 8 1.4% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
76
99.0%
102
97.7%
173
99.6%
226
98.6%
577
Checked 2.6%
2
1.0%
1
2.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
354
97.4%
223
98.6%
577
Checked 0.6%
2
2.6%
6
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
447
99.2%
120
98.6%
567
Checked 1.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
565
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
98.6%
576
Checked 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
40
98.7%
155
98.2%
213
99.2%
124
98.7%
532
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539