Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GDADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandfather
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 558 95.2% 95.2% -.23
Checked 28 4.8% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
73
98.1%
101
97.7%
173
92.5%
210
95.2%
557
Checked 6.4%
5
1.9%
2
2.3%
4
7.5%
17
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
177
100.0%
227

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
345
92.6%
212
95.2%
557
Checked 3.1%
11
7.4%
17
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
229

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
429
98.3%
119
95.3%
548
Checked 5.5%
25
1.7%
2
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
121

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
545
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
95.2%
556
Checked 4.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
37
94.3%
148
95.4%
207
96.8%
121
95.2%
513
Checked 7.5%
3
5.7%
9
4.6%
10
3.2%
4
4.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
125

539